The Temporary Working Visa is organized and paid by the host school in coordination with VolunTeach Peru.

Requirements:

  • Passport copy
  • Apostilled copy of your TEFL Certificate or
  • Apostilled copy of your Degree

Time it takes to process:  30 business days.

Solving competent authority in Peru:   National Superintendent of Migration.

You will need to post the required documents to VolunTeach Peru’s address, 2 or 3 months before you arrive in the country.

When you arrive, a VTP Representative will take you to the Inmigration Office to obtain the Authorization to Sign Contracts so you can be eligible to apply for a Temporary Working Visa in Peru.